What Is Another Name For Confidentiality Of Information?

Contents

What Is Another Name For Confidentiality Of Information?

What is another name for confidentiality of information? Explanation: Privacy is another name for confidentiality.Jul 3, 2018

What three items are components of the CIA triad?

The CIA triad refers to an information security model made up of the three main components: confidentiality, integrity and availability. Each component represents a fundamental objective of information security.

Which of the following are methods that ensure confidentiality?

Explanation: Methods including data encryption, username ID and password, and two factor authentication can be used to help ensure confidentiality of information. File permission control, version control, and backup are methods that can be used to help ensure integrity of information.

What is the main purpose of cyberwarfare?

According to the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, the goal of cyberwarfare is to “weaken, disrupt or destroy” another nation.

Which of the following statements describes cyberwarfare?

Which statement describes cyber warfare? It is Internet-based conflict that involves the penetration of information systems of other nations.

What is another name for confidentiality of information quiz?

What is another name for confidentiality of information? Explanation: Privacy is another name for confidentiality.

What is CIA in terms of information security?

Confidentiality, integrity and availability, also known as the CIA triad, is a model designed to guide policies for information security within an organization. The model is also sometimes referred to as the AIC triad (availability, integrity and confidentiality) to avoid confusion with the Central Intelligence Agency.

What is confidentiality of information in computer?

Data Confidentiality deals with protecting against the disclostire of information by ensuring that the data is limited to those authorized or by representing the data in such a way that its semantics remain accessible only to those who possess some critical information (e.g., a key for decrypting the enciphered data).

What is confidentiality of information how do you ensure it?

Data confidentiality is about protecting data against unintentional, unlawful, or unauthorized access, disclosure, or theft. Confidentiality has to do with the privacy of information, including authorizations to view, share, and use it. … passwords, which must remain confidential to protect systems and accounts.

What are the three types of sensitive information?

The three main types of sensitive information that exist are: personal information, business information and classified information.

What is the difference between cyberterrorism and cyberwarfare?

Cyberwarfare differs from cyberterrorism as it is an organized effort by a nation state to conduct operations in cyberspace against foreign nations. Included in this category is the Internet’s use for intelligence gathering purposes.

What is the difference between cyberwar and cyber espionage?

The biggest difference is that the primary goal of a cyberwarfare attack is to disrupt the activities of a nation-state, while the primary goal of a cyberespionage attack is for the attacker to remain hidden for as long as possible in order to gather intelligence.

What is espionage in cyber security?

Cyber espionage, or cyber spying, is a type of cyberattack in which an unauthorized user attempts to access sensitive or classified data or intellectual property (IP) for economic gain, competitive advantage or political reasons.

What is the meaning of cyberterrorism?

Cyberterrorism is the convergence of cyberspace and terrorism. It refers to unlawful attacks and threats of attacks against computers, networks and the information stored therein when done to intimidate or coerce a government or its people in furtherance of political or social objectives.

Which method Cannot be used to ensure confidentiality of information?

Explanation: Switching off the phone in the fear of preserving the confidentiality of data is not a proper solution for data confidentiality. Fingerprint detection, face recognition, password-based authentication, two-step verifications are some of these.

What name is given to hackers who hack for a cause?

White hat is the name given to ethical computer hackers, who utilize hacking in a helpful way.

Which of the following security event that compromises the confidentiality integrity or availability of an information asset?

Threats
Threats can be categorised as circumstances that compromise the confidentiality, integrity or availability of an asset, and can either be intentional or accidental.

What is the purpose of a rootkit Mcq?

Explanation: A rootkit is a program that modifies the core of the operating system: the kernel and libraries.

What is a security event that compromises the confidentiality integrity or availability of an information asset?

An incident is a security event that compromises the integrity, confidentiality or availability of an information asset. A breach is an incident that results in the confirmed disclosure of data to an unauthorized party.

What is isms Fullform?

An ISMS (information security management system) provides a systematic approach for managing an organisation’s information security. It’s a centrally managed framework that enables you to manage, monitor, review and improve your information security practices in one place.

What does ISI means to us?

Inter-Services Intelligence
The Inter-Services Intelligence (ISI; Urdu: بین الخدماتی سراغرسانی‎) is the premier intelligence agency of Pakistan, operationally responsible for gathering, processing, and analyzing information relevant for national security from around the world.

What is non repudiation in information security?

Definition(s): Assurance that the sender of information is provided with proof of delivery and the recipient is provided with proof of the sender’s identity, so neither can later deny having processed the information.

What is the synonym of confidentiality?

secrecy, privacy, confidential, secret, non-disclosure, confidentiality, confidentially, clandestine.

What’s the meaning of confidential information?

“Confidential information” is defined as information to which the public does not have general access. This policy governs the use or further disclosure of such information.

What is confidentiality in research?

Confidentiality in the context of human research also refers to the investigator’s agreement with participants, when applicable (i.e., through participants’ informed consent), about how their identifiable private information will be handled, managed, and disseminated.

What is confidentiality in information security?

Confidentiality. The purpose of ‘Confidentiality’ is to ensure the protection of data by preventing the unauthorised disclosure of information. Only individuals with the legitimate authorisation to access the required information should be permitted it, also known as permissions on the “need to know” basis.

What kind of data is confidential?

Confidential data: Access to confidential data requires specific authorization and/or clearance. Types of confidential data might include Social Security numbers, cardholder data, M&A documents, and more. Usually, confidential data is protected by laws like HIPAA and the PCI DSS.

What are examples of confidential information?

Examples of Confidential Information
Business & Marketing Plans Information Received from Third Parties
Invention or Patent Health Information
Research Data Self-Restricted Personal Data
Passwords and IT-related Information Credit Card Information

What is regarded as sensitive information?

Answer. The following personal data is considered ‘sensitive’ and is subject to specific processing conditions: personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs; … data concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

What is the difference between confidential and sensitive information?

Sensitive data is private information that must be protected from unauthorized access. … Regulated data is always sensitive and always needs to be kept confidential — like social security numbers, bank account numbers or healthcare information.

What are the 3 groups of sensitive information that must be kept private and confidential?

There are three main types of sensitive information:
  • Personal Information. Also called PII (personally identifiable information), personal information is any data that can be linked to a specific individual and used to facilitate identity theft. …
  • Business Information. …
  • Classified Information.

What is cyberterrorism and cybercrime?

An attack on an Internet business can be labeled cyberterrorism, however when it is done for economic motivations rather than ideological it is typically regarded as cybercrime. Convention also limits the label “cyberterrorism” to actions by individuals, independent groups, or organizations.

What is cyber extortionist?

Cyber extortion is the act of cyber-criminals demanding payment through the use of or threat of some form of malicious activity against a victim, such as data compromise or denial of service attack.

What is espionage or trespass?

A person who commits espionage is called an espionage agent or spy. … Any individual or spy ring (a cooperating group of spies), in the service of a government, company, criminal organization, or independent operation, can commit espionage. The practice is clandestine, as it is by definition unwelcome.

Whats is an example of espionage?

Espionage is defined as the act of spying or the use of spies by a government or a company. An example of espionage is when a spy infiltrates the government of another country to learn valuable state secrets. … The use of spies in industry or commerce to learn the secrets of other companies.

See more articles in category: Education